Your First Acupuncture Appointment in Westminster, Near Arvada: What Happens, Step by Step

Quick answer: A first acupuncture appointment at Key Element in Westminster has three parts: a full intake about your health, a treatment where hair-thin needles go in and you rest for 25 to 30 minutes, and cupping or gua sha only if your treatment calls for it. It costs $145 including the intake. The clinic is at 90th and Wadsworth, less than half a mile from the Arvada city line.

A private acupuncture treatment room at Key Element Acupuncture in Westminster, Colorado, with a treatment table and patterned armchairs
A private treatment room at Key Element Acupuncture in Westminster, near Arvada.

How to prepare

  • Eat something a couple of hours beforehand so you are not too hungry or too full.
  • Wear comfortable clothes that can be pulled up past your elbows and knees.
  • Arrive a few minutes early so you can begin to relax before the treatment.
  • Check your insurance if you want reimbursement. Key Element provides a super-bill with diagnostic codes.

Step 1: the intake

Your first visit starts with a full intake. Many of Autumn’s questions will not seem related to why you came in. That is on purpose: the answers are how she works out the root of the problem rather than only the symptom. By the end you should have a sense of the plan and roughly how many treatments to expect.

Autumn Jensen taking a patient's pulse at Key Element Acupuncture in Westminster, Colorado
Autumn Jensen taking a patient’s pulse at Key Element in Westminster.

Step 2: the treatment

Hair-thin, sterile, single-use needles go in, then you rest on the table with them for 25 to 30 minutes. You may feel a slight poke that fades, or a heavy, aching sensation while a needle is in place. Most people find this deeply relaxing, and many fall asleep.

Step 3: anything else your treatment needs

Autumn removes the needles and adds cupping or gua sha if your treatment calls for it. She explains anything before doing it, so nothing happens that you have not agreed to.

Is acupuncture safe?

The National Center for Complementary and Integrative Health reports that relatively few complications have been reported from acupuncture, and that problems have come from nonsterile needles and improper treatment. That is why it matters who treats you: check that your practitioner is a licensed acupuncturist. Our guide to choosing an acupuncturist near Arvada and Westminster covers how to verify a Colorado license.

What does it cost?

VisitPrice
New patient, includes full intake$145
Follow-up treatment$95
Acupuncture plus cupping$110

More insurance companies are covering acupuncture than used to. See the acupuncture price guide for insurance, HSA and FSA tips, or the lower-cost community acupuncture option in the Acu-Lounge. Answers to more common questions are on the FAQ page.

Every treatment is given by Autumn Jensen, L.Ac., MSOM: a licensed acupuncturist in Colorado, a Diplomate of Acupuncture and Traditional Chinese Medicine (NCCAOM), and a Nationally Certified Chinese Herbalist, with a Masters of Oriental Medicine from Southwest Acupuncture College, more than 3,000 hours of education, and over 1,000 hours of clinical practice.

Where is Key Element Acupuncture?

Key Element Acupuncture is at 9035 Wadsworth Pkwy, Suite 3450, Westminster, CO 80021, inside the Silo Office Building at 90th and Wadsworth, less than half a mile north of the Arvada city line. Without traffic it is about 5 minutes from the Arvada Center, 8 minutes from Olde Town Arvada and 11 to 14 minutes from Ralston Valley, Candelas and Leyden Rock (drive times from Arvada). Hours are Monday 11:00am to 5:00pm, Tuesday 9:00am to 1:00pm, Wednesday 1:00pm to 6:00pm, and Thursday 11:00am to 4:00pm. Call (720) 443-2248 if you cannot find a time online.

Frequently asked questions

Does acupuncture hurt?

Acupuncture needles are hair-thin, and most of the time you will barely feel them go in. You may notice a slight poke that fades almost immediately, or a heavy, aching feeling while a needle is in place, which is normal. Most people find treatment deeply relaxing, and many fall asleep on the table.

What should I wear to my first acupuncture appointment?

Wear comfortable clothing that can be pulled up past your elbows and knees, because many acupuncture points are on the arms and lower legs. Eat something a couple of hours beforehand so you are not too hungry or too full, and arrive a few minutes early so you can settle in.

Is acupuncture safe?

NCCIH reports that relatively few complications have been reported from acupuncture, and that problems have come from nonsterile needles and improper treatment, which is why a licensed, trained practitioner matters. At Key Element, all needles are sterile, disposable and used only once, and every treatment is given by Autumn Jensen, a licensed acupuncturist.

How much does a first acupuncture visit cost?

At Key Element Acupuncture in Westminster, a first visit is $145 and includes the full intake. Follow-up treatments are $95, or $110 when cupping is included. Key Element can provide a super-bill with diagnostic codes for insurance reimbursement, so check your coverage before your first appointment.

How many treatments will I need?

It depends on what you are treating and how long you have had it. Autumn generally suggests committing to six to ten treatments to know whether acupuncture is working for you, often once or twice a week at first, and you will discuss the likely number at your first visit.

Keep reading

This article is general educational information, not medical advice. It does not replace an evaluation by your own health care provider. If you have a medical emergency, call 911.

Discover more from Key Element Acupuncture

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading