Cupping and Gua Sha Near Arvada: What They Are, What They Feel Like and When They Help

Quick answer: Cupping uses glass cups to create gentle suction that draws blood flow into tight muscle; gua sha uses a smooth tool to scrape gently along the muscle to encourage circulation. At Key Element Acupuncture in Westminster, near Arvada, Autumn Jensen, L.Ac., adds either one to an acupuncture treatment when the muscle is tight and not moving. The research on cupping is limited, so it is used as part of a plan, not on its own.

Autumn Jensen, L.Ac., licensed acupuncturist, preparing a glass cup for fire cupping at Key Element Acupuncture in Westminster, Colorado, in the north Denver metro
Autumn Jensen, L.Ac., preparing a glass cup for fire cupping at Key Element in Westminster.

What is cupping?

Glass cups create gentle suction on the skin, drawing blood flow into the area so the tissue can repair and the pain can ease. It is the technique behind the round marks you may have seen on athletes. The marks are not bruises, and they usually fade within a few days.

Cupping therapy on a patient’s back during a pain treatment at Key Element Acupuncture in Westminster, Colorado
Cupping on a patient’s back during a pain treatment at Key Element.

What is gua sha?

A smooth tool is used to scrape gently along the muscle, breaking up stagnation from an injury and encouraging circulation into the area so it heals. It is particularly useful across the shoulders and upper back, where desk work and stress tend to collect.

Traditional Chinese medicine gua sha tools used in treatment
Gua sha tools used at Key Element Acupuncture.

What does the research say?

We would rather be straight with you. The National Center for Complementary and Integrative Health says there has been some research on cupping but most of it is of low quality, and that cupping may help reduce pain although the evidence is not very strong. NCCIH also lists possible side effects, including persistent skin discoloration, scars, burns and infections, and notes cupping may worsen eczema or psoriasis. That is why cupping is done by a trained practitioner and used as one part of a treatment rather than on its own.

When does Autumn use cupping or gua sha?

Autumn explains anything before doing it, so nothing happens that you have not agreed to. If you have a skin condition, are pregnant, or take blood thinners, tell her first.

What does it cost?

VisitPrice
New patient, includes full intake$145
Follow-up treatment$95
Acupuncture plus cupping$110

See the acupuncture price guide for insurance super-bills and HSA or FSA use, and the pain relief page for how cupping fits into a pain treatment.

Every treatment is given by Autumn Jensen, L.Ac., MSOM: a licensed acupuncturist in Colorado, a Diplomate of Acupuncture and Traditional Chinese Medicine (NCCAOM), and a Nationally Certified Chinese Herbalist, with a Masters of Oriental Medicine from Southwest Acupuncture College, more than 3,000 hours of education, and over 1,000 hours of clinical practice.

Where is Key Element Acupuncture?

Key Element Acupuncture is at 9035 Wadsworth Pkwy, Suite 3450, Westminster, CO 80021, inside the Silo Office Building at 90th and Wadsworth, less than half a mile north of the Arvada city line. Without traffic it is about 5 minutes from the Arvada Center, 8 minutes from Olde Town Arvada and 11 to 14 minutes from Ralston Valley, Candelas and Leyden Rock (drive times from Arvada). Hours are Monday 11:00am to 5:00pm, Tuesday 9:00am to 1:00pm, Wednesday 1:00pm to 6:00pm, and Thursday 11:00am to 4:00pm. Call (720) 443-2248 if you cannot find a time online.

Frequently asked questions

What is cupping therapy?

Cupping uses cups placed on the skin to create gentle suction. At Key Element, glass cups draw blood flow into tight or painful muscle so the tissue can repair and the pain can ease. It is the technique behind the round marks you may have seen on athletes, and it is usually added to an acupuncture treatment.

Do cupping marks hurt, and how long do they last?

The round marks are not bruises, and at Key Element they usually fade within a few days. NCCIH notes the marks are temporary and suggests explaining them to other health care providers so they are not mistaken for something else. Tell Autumn if you have eczema, psoriasis or a bleeding disorder before cupping.

What is gua sha?

Gua sha uses a smooth tool to scrape gently along the muscle, breaking up stagnation from an injury and encouraging circulation into the area. At Key Element it is particularly useful across the shoulders and upper back, and it is added to a treatment when the muscle is tight and the tissue is not moving.

Does cupping actually work?

Honestly, the research is limited. NCCIH says there has been some research on cupping, but most of it is of low quality, and that cupping may help reduce pain although the evidence is not very strong. That is why Autumn uses it as one part of a treatment plan, not as a standalone fix.

How much does cupping cost near Arvada?

At Key Element Acupuncture in Westminster, acupuncture plus cupping is $110. A first visit is $145 including the full intake, and a standard follow-up treatment is $95. Key Element can provide a super-bill for insurance reimbursement.

Keep reading

This article is general educational information, not medical advice. It does not replace an evaluation by your own health care provider. If you have a medical emergency, call 911.

Discover more from Key Element Acupuncture

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading